This Privacy Policy applies to Real Estate Development Corporation Pty. Ltd A.B.N 19 106 780 293 of 128 Acland Street, St Kilda, its related entities (within the meaning of the Corporations Act 2001) and associates including without limitation Canopi (Heath Street) Pty. Ltd. A.B.N. 30 025 565 719 (“Developer”). In the process of operating its business, the Developer handles, collects, processes, records, stores and discloses personal information relating to purchasers, potential purchasers, tenants and potential tenants of properties within the development, as well as employees, contractors, sub-contractors and consultants. The Developer takes seriously its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) (“Privacy Act”) and the National Privacy Principals. This Privacy Policy explains how the Developer complies with those obligations.

Collection and Type of Information Collected

The type of personal information collected by the Developer about a person depends on the type of dealings that the person has with the Developer. In most circumstances, the Developer collects personal information directly from the person to whom the information relates. The Developer does not normally collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act, such as information relating to health, religious or political beliefs, unless a person provides it to the Developer for a specific purpose.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, the Developer uses or discloses the personal information it collects only for the purpose which was specifically or reasonably apparent at the time that the information was collected and for any purpose ancillary or consequential to the primary purpose of collection such as obtaining finance or professional advice and accurate file management. To this end the Developer may use the personal information it holds for the purposes of research and future product development. The Developer may send marketing material to its customers, either by post or electronically, unless a person has advised the Developer in writing that they do not wish to receive such information. The Developer may also provide the personal information to any third party:

If required by law; who is a purchaser, potential purchaser, tenant or prospective tenant of all or part of the Development; who is a purchaser or potential purchaser of the Developer’s business; and who is an agent or consultant of the Developer, for the purposes of marketing the Development to potential purchasers and potential tenants.

The Developer will not sell personal information to other companies. If the Developer wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances, it will first obtain the consent of the person to whom it relates.

Storage of Information

The Developer endeavours to secure all personal information it holds, and to keep that information accurate and up to date. The Developer requires that all employees and consultants to whom it discloses personal information respect the confidentiality of that personal information at all times. The Developer will retain the personal information as long as necessary, subject to the Developer’s legal obligations to store certain information or unless otherwise stated in this policy. The Developer will take all reasonable steps to comply with a person’s request to delete or destroy their personal information held by the Developer, unless the Developer is compelled by law to retain it, it is required to solve certain disputes or for auditing purposes.

A person may request at any time that a copy of any personal information held by the Developer is provided and may advise the Developer of any corrections necessary.

A reasonable administration fee may apply for the cost of accessing this information.


No data or transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. The Developer cannot guarantee the protection of information that a personal transmits when accessing this website.

The Developer may measure and record information about the number of visitors and their use of the site for trends and statistics for marketing purposes or for the purpose of making the website more relevant and user-friendly. This website may provide links to other websites and may be linked from other websites. The Developer is not responsible for the privacy practices of the operators of those websites and is not liable for their conduct. The terms and conditions of those websites should be checked carefully before any personal information is disclosed on any linked website.

Accuracy of Personal Information

The Developer takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information it collects is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection. A person should contact the Developer if their circumstances change or they have reason to believe the Developer’s records are not accurate, complete or up to date. The Developer will take all reasonable steps to amend the information in accordance with the above criteria.

Further Information

For further information regarding privacy issues, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at

Contacting the Developer

If you have any queries concerning any aspect of this policy or our practices, or a concern or complaint please contact the Developer’s Privacy Officer:

Cameron Alderson
T: 03 9526 5115
F: 03 9526 5112

Copyright 2011 Real Estate Development Corporation